Landmark Decision: Colorado Supreme Court Limits Ski Resort Liability Protections
[…] Landmark Decision: Colorado Supreme Court Limits Ski Resort Liability Protections
In a landmark decision with far-reaching implications for the ski industry, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled in favor of Annie Miller, the teenager who was paralyzed after falling from a chairlift at Crested Butte Mountain Resort in 2022. The judgement can be found here
The majority judgement reasoned that “a party cannot discharge its obligation to perform a statutory duty by way of an exculpatory agreement. ...Specifically, under section 13-22-107(4), parents cannot waive a child’s prospective claim for “a willful and wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly negligent act or omission.”
The case is not over, this judgement simply allows the case to be heard in a lower Court. Previously the lower Courts had taken the view that the various measures in the Colorado Ski Safety Act prevented the case from behing heard.